Tel: 01623 707017
We've Got Mansfield & Ashfield Covered

Menu

Therapy assistant wins top accolade

Posted onPosted on 7th Jun

A therapy assistant who supports patients who have had a stroke won the top award at Sherwood Forest Hospital Trust’s Chief Nurse Awards.

Nine inspirational nurses, midwives, allied health care professionals, support workers, housekeepers and students were recognised for their compassionate and outstanding care at the annual celebration at Kelham House Country Manor Hotel in Newark.

The trust runs King’s Mill Hospital, Sutton; Mansfield Community Hospital and Newark Hospital. Its special event culminated in Adam Birch, therapy assistant on the Integrated Stroke Unit, being named the winner of the overall Chief Nurse Award for 2019 — a special award chosen and presented by the Chief Nurse, Suzanne Banks.

Adam said: “To be shortlisted is a big honour, so to win is amazing.

“There’s so many good people working at Sherwood, I think everyone deserves to be shortlisted to get an award.

“It reflects well on our team and the stroke unit as well, it’s not just me. I work with the therapy team; the nurses, the doctors, the carers, they are all brilliant and it really is a team effort. It’s an absolute honour to win and I’m really humbled to have been recognised.”

The awards celebrate dedicated nurses, midwives, allied healthcare professionals, housekeepers, support workers and students who are committed to providing the best care for their patients.

As well as the Chief Nurse Awards, staff were recognised in categories that reflect the trust’s four core values — Communicating and working together; Aspiring and improving; Respectful and caring; and Efficient and safe.

There were further awards for the Support Worker of the Year, the Student of the Year and two special Outstanding awards — Outstanding Educational Achievement of the Year Award and the Outstanding Leadership Award.

In total, there were a record number of 340 nominations for individuals from patients, visitors and Sherwood Forest Hospitals staff across all of the categories, with the eventual winners being judged by a panel led by Suzanne.

She said: “Not only did we have a record number of nominees, but the quality of submissions was really high this year, so it was tough for the judging panel.

“We had such a hard job just getting to a shortlist of candidates, let alone the final winners.

“It was really inspiring that so many colleagues and members of the public had taken the time to nominate people who they felt were making a difference.

“There were so many examples of outstanding care, it really blew us away.

“I’d like to congratulate all of the winners and runners-up, and thank them all on behalf of the trust, and most importantly our patients and their loved ones, for the care, dedication and professionalism they display day in, day out.”

The list of winners

Communicating and Working Together Award
Winner — Emma Wilson (Safeguarding Children Specialist Nurse, Safeguarding).
Runners-up Danielle Woods (Theatre Recovery Team Leader, Theatres); Sally Palmer (Senior Specialist Nurse, Infection and Prevention Control).

Aspiring and Improving Award
Winner — Leanne Beardsley (Ward Sister, Short Stay Unit).
Runners-up — Beth Rice (Radiographer, Radiography); Stephanie Anstess (Tissue Viability Nurse Consultant, Tissue Viability).

Respectful and Caring Award
Winner — Adam Birch (Therapy Assistant, Integrated Stroke Unit).
Runners-up — Allison Beswick (Health Care Assistant, Stroke Unit); Louise Staves (Pain Nurse Specialist, Specialist Pain Team).

Efficient and Safe Award
Winner — Sarah Pennington (Registered Nurse, Ward 42).
Runners-up — Jack Waring (Medicines Management Technician, Pharmacy); Kerry Morris (Deputy Sister and Practice Development Matron, Ward 25).

Support Worker of the Year Award
Winner — Adam Godfrey (Therapy Assistant, Therapy Services).
Runners-up — Emma-Jane Webster (Therapy Assistant Practitioner, Therapy Services); Michelle Webster (Health Care Assistant, Pre Op).

Student of the Year Award
Winner — Nathan Caunt (Student Nurse, Ward 43) (University of Lincoln student).
Runners-up — Marie Simpson (Student Radiographer, Radiology) (Sheffield Hallam University student); Tommy Pearson (Student Physiotherapist, MSK Outpatients) (Sheffield Hallam University student)

Outstanding Leadership Award
Winner — Anne Kabia (Ward Sister, Day Case Unit).
Runners-up — Mychelle Ward (Matron, Integrated Sexual Health Services), Scott Marshall (Charge Nurse, Ward 34).

Outstanding Educational Achievement of the Year Award
Winner — Emma Bartle (Clinical Educator, Practice Development).
Runners-up — Justin Wyatt (Charge Nurse, Ward 43), Yvonne Christley (Head of Professional Practice, Corporate Division)

Chief Nurse Award
Winner — Adam Birch (Therapy Assistant, Integrated Stroke Unit).
Runners-up — Emma Wilson (Safeguarding Children Specialist Nurse, Safeguarding), Danielle Woods (Theatre Recovery Team Leader, Theatres).

Comments